Is Designer Protein Lite Protein Powder, Chocolate Cookies & Cream, 10g Protein, 0.6 Lb Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +2 more

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Lite Blend (Gmo-free Soy Protein Isolate, Gmo-free & Rbgh-free Whey Protein Isolate (Milk)), Polydextrose, Cocoa (Alkalized), Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Garcinia Cambogia, Green Coffee Berry, Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol)

Check Designer Protein Lite Protein Powder, Chocolate Cookies & Cream, 10g Protein, 0.6 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Designer Protein Lite Protein Powder, Chocolate Cookies & Cream, 10g Protein, 0.6 Lb is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepSnacking