Is Designer Protein Natural 100% Whey Protein Powder Chocolate Mocha Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rbgh-free whey protein isolate
  • lactose
  • designer whey full spectrum peptides
  • rbgh-free whey protein concentrate gmo-free
  • milk
  • dried cream extract
  • calcium phosphate
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • xanthan gum
  • +9 more

rbgh-free whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Designer Whey Full Spectrum Peptides : ( GMO-Free and Rbgh-free Whey Protein Concentrate Gmo-free and Rbgh-free Whey Protein Isolate , L-Glutamine , L-Leucine , Taurine . L-Phenylalanine ) , Digestive Health Blend : [ Gmo-free Prebiotic Vegetable Fiber , * , Probiotics : ( Lactobacillus acidophilus , B . Longum , L. Plantarum ) , Vegetarian Protease Enzymes ] , Alkalized Cocoa , Natural Coffee Flavor , Natural Mocha Flavor , Sunflower Lecithin , Electrolyte Blend : ( Calcium Phosphate , Magnesium Oxide ) , Dried Cream Extract , B-Vitamin Blend : ( Calcium Pantothenate , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin ) , Zinc Gluconate , Stevia Leaf Extract , Xanthan Gum , Sodium Alginate , Monk Fruit , Mixed Tocopherols , Vitamin D3 ( Cholecalciferol ) .

Check Designer Protein Natural 100% Whey Protein Powder Chocolate Mocha against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie