Is Designer Protein Natural 100% Whey Protein Powder Chocolate Mocha Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • dried cream extract
  • rbgh-free whey protein isolate
  • rbgh-free whey protein concentrate gmo-free
  • designer whey full spectrum peptides
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Designer Whey Full Spectrum Peptides : ( GMO-Free and Rbgh-free Whey Protein Concentrate Gmo-free and Rbgh-free Whey Protein Isolate , L-Glutamine , L-Leucine , Taurine . L-Phenylalanine ) , Digestive Health Blend : [ Gmo-free Prebiotic Vegetable Fiber , * , Probiotics : ( Lactobacillus acidophilus , B . Longum , L. Plantarum ) , Vegetarian Protease Enzymes ] , Alkalized Cocoa , Natural Coffee Flavor , Natural Mocha Flavor , Sunflower Lecithin , Electrolyte Blend : ( Calcium Phosphate , Magnesium Oxide ) , Dried Cream Extract , B-Vitamin Blend : ( Calcium Pantothenate , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin ) , Zinc Gluconate , Stevia Leaf Extract , Xanthan Gum , Sodium Alginate , Monk Fruit , Mixed Tocopherols , Vitamin D3 ( Cholecalciferol ) .

Check Designer Protein Natural 100% Whey Protein Powder Chocolate Mocha against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie