Is Designer Protein Natural 100% Whey Protein Powder Vanilla Almond -- 1.9 lbs Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • rbgh-free whey protein isolate
  • dried cream extract
  • rbgh-free whey protein concentrate
  • designer whey full spectrum peptides
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • riboflavin
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Designer Whey Full Spectrum Peptides: (Rbgh-free Whey Protein Concentrate, Rbgh-free Whey Protein Isolate, L-glutamine, L-leucine, Taurine, L-phenylalanine), Digestive Health Blend: (Non-gmo Prebiotic Vegetable Fiber, Probiotics: (Lactobacillus Acidophilus, B, Longum, L, Plantaruim), Vegetarian Protease Enzymes), Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Electrolyte Blend: (Calcium Phosphate, Magensium Oxide), Dried Cream Extract, B-vitamin Blend: (Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin), Zinc Gluconate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Stevia Leaf Extract, Monk Fruit, Annatto, Mixed Tocopherols, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Contains Milk, The Prebiotic Vegetable Fiber Contains 2 Calories/gram Unlike Digestible Carbohydrates Which Contain 4 Calories/gram

Check Designer Protein Natural 100% Whey Protein Powder Vanilla Almond -- 1.9 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Designer Protein Natural 100% Whey Protein Powder Vanilla Almond -- 1.9 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaNutty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie