Is Designer Whey Protein Powder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- rbgh-free whey protein isolate
- dried cream extract
- rbgh-free whey protein concentrate
- designer whey full spectrum peptides
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- calcium pantothenate
- +5 more
rbgh-free whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Designer Whey Full Spectrum Peptides ( GMO-Free and Rbgh-free Whey Protein Concentrate , GMO-Free and Rbgh-free Whey Protein Isolate , L-Glutamine , L-Leucine , Taurine , L-Phenylalanine ) , Digestive Health Blend [ Gmo-free Prebiotic Vegetable Fiber , * , Probiotics ( Lactobacillus acidophilus , B . Longum , L. Plantarum ) , Vegetarian Protease Enzymes ] , Electrolyte Blend ( Calcium Phosphate , Magnesium Oxide ) , Sunflower Lecithin , Dried Cream Extract , B-Vitamin Blend ( Calcium Pantothenate , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Thiamin Mononitrate , Riboflavin ) , Zinc Gluconate , Mixed Tocopherols , Vitamin D3 ( Cholecalciferol ) .
Check Designer Whey Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Designer Whey Protein Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
About this product
Supplement · Powder


