Is Designs for health Digestzymes Pancreatic Enzymes + Betaine HQ Vegetable Capsules Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pepsin
  • lipase
  • ox bile extract

pepsin

Dietitian note

Pepsin is a stomach enzyme that usually comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Betadine HCI, GastroENZ Proprietary Blend (Ox Bile Extract, Peptidase (DPPIV), Amylases, Pepsin, Protease, Glucoamylase, Lactase, Invertase, Lipase), Capsule (Hypromellose, Water), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Medium Chain Triglycerides.

Check Designs for health Digestzymes Pancreatic Enzymes + Betaine HQ Vegetable Capsules against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Pod

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go