Is Desitin® Maximum Strength Zinc Oxide Diaper Rash Paste 4 oz. Box Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate
  • caprylyl glycol
  • glycerin
  • microcrystalline wax
  • purpose skin protectant

peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active ingredient Zinc Oxide 13%. Purpose Skin Protectant.. Inactive ingredients water, mineral oil, petrolatum, beeswax, dimethicone, sorbitan sesquioleate, microcrystalline wax, PEG-30 dipolyhydroxystearate, aloe barbadensis leaf extract, glycerin, tropolone, tocopheryl acetate, 1,2-hexanediol, caprylyl glycol, magnesium sulfate, potassium hydroxide, phenoxyethanol..

Check Desitin® Maximum Strength Zinc Oxide Diaper Rash Paste 4 oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Desitin® Maximum Strength Zinc Oxide Diaper Rash Paste 4 oz. Box is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily