Is DESSERT BALL, CARAMEL MACCHIATO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • fat free milk
  • nonfat milk
  • non-fat milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • dairy butter
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate english toffee bits
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN, AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), DULCE DE LECHE (NON-FAT MILK, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, GLUCOSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), FAT FREE MILK (FAT FREE MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), MILK CHOCOLATE ENGLISH TOFFEE BITS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, MILK FAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, PALM OIL, DAIRY BUTTER [MILK], ALMONDS [ROASTED IN COCOA BUTTER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ESPRESSO SPRAY-DRIED COFFEE, CORNSTARCH, WATER, VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check DESSERT BALL, CARAMEL MACCHIATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go