Is DESSERT BALL, CARAMEL MACCHIATO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • dairy butter
  • nonfat milk
  • milk fat
  • milk chocolate english toffee bits
  • milk chocolate
  • fat free milk
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN, AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), DULCE DE LECHE (NON-FAT MILK, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, GLUCOSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), FAT FREE MILK (FAT FREE MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), MILK CHOCOLATE ENGLISH TOFFEE BITS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, MILK FAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, PALM OIL, DAIRY BUTTER [MILK], ALMONDS [ROASTED IN COCOA BUTTER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ESPRESSO SPRAY-DRIED COFFEE, CORNSTARCH, WATER, VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check DESSERT BALL, CARAMEL MACCHIATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go