Is DESSERT BALL, CARAMEL MACCHIATO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [XANTHAN, CAROB BEAN, AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), DULCE DE LECHE (NON-FAT MILK, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, GLUCOSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), FAT FREE MILK (FAT FREE MILK, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), MILK CHOCOLATE ENGLISH TOFFEE BITS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, MILK FAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, PALM OIL, DAIRY BUTTER [MILK], ALMONDS [ROASTED IN COCOA BUTTER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ESPRESSO SPRAY-DRIED COFFEE, CORNSTARCH, WATER, VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check DESSERT BALL, CARAMEL MACCHIATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DESSERT BALL, CARAMEL MACCHIATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
About this product
Snack · Piece


