Is DESSERT CAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 12 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • milk
  • whey
  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural flavor
  • diesters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +8 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POWDERED SUGAR, SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ANNATTO (COLOR), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND SALT), CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORNSTARCH, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, GLYCERIN, GUAR GUM, INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE) MODIFIED CELLULOSE, MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NONFAT MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYSORBATE 80, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO - AND DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, RED 40, SALT, SEMISWEET AND WHITE CHOCOLATE SQUARE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, WHEY, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, BUTTEROIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTEROIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW CORN FLOUR.

Check DESSERT CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep