Is DESSERT DIP, PEPPERMINT BARK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • nonfat milk solids
  • whey powder
  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese culture
  • natural peppermint flavor
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SUGAR, CREME FRAICHE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID [TO PROTECT FRESHNESS]), NONFAT MILK (NONFAT MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3), PEPPERMINT BARK (SUGAR, NON-HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER [MILK], SKIMMED MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA, CANE SUGAR, PEPPERMINT OIL, FD&C RED 40), NATURAL PEPPERMINT FLAVOR, VANILLA EXTRACT, WATER, SEA SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, GROUND VANILLA BEANS.

Check DESSERT DIP, PEPPERMINT BARK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
MintySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping