Is Dessert Italiano Tiramisu Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk powder
  • mascarpone - fresh cheese
  • reconstituted skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (glucose Syrup, Sugar), Reconstituted Skim Milk (water, Skim Milk Powder), Water, Mascarpone - Fresh Cheese (cream, Milk, Lactic Acid), Sponge Cake (wheat Flour, Whole Liquid Eggs, Sugar, Mono- And Di-glyce- Rides, Leavenings (diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate), Glucose Syrup, Salt), Skim Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Liquid Egg Yolk, Ethyl Alcohol, Marsala Wine, Cocoa Powder, Gelatin (bovine), Lemon Fibre, Instant Coffee, Mono- And Diglycerides, Agar, Coffee Extract. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Wheat. May Contain: Tree Nuts, Soy.

Check Dessert Italiano Tiramisu against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep