Is Dessert Mix, Instant, Mousse, Milk Chocolate Light Dairy Free?

Description
Light chocolate flavor with a smooth, airy texture that yields a silky, creamy mouthfeel; consistency is often described as fluffy yet dense enough to hold shape. Commonly prepared quickly for individual servings, parfaits, or cake fillings. Reviewers report consistent results, easy preparation, and appropriate sweetness for layered desserts and versatility.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sodium caseinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light chocolate flavor with a smooth, airy texture that yields a silky, creamy mouthfeel; consistency is often described as fluffy yet dense enough to hold shape. Commonly prepared quickly for individual servings, parfaits, or cake fillings. Reviewers report consistent results, easy preparation, and appropriate sweetness for layered desserts and versatility.
Ingredients
Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Tocopherols, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides
Check Dessert Mix, Instant, Mousse, Milk Chocolate Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dessert Mix, Instant, Mousse, Milk Chocolate Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Dessert Mix, Instant, Mousse, Milk Chocolate Light is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


