Is Dessert Mix, Instant, Mousse, Milk Chocolate Light Vegetarian?

Description
Light chocolate flavor with a smooth, airy texture that yields a silky, creamy mouthfeel; consistency is often described as fluffy yet dense enough to hold shape. Commonly prepared quickly for individual servings, parfaits, or cake fillings. Reviewers report consistent results, easy preparation, and appropriate sweetness for layered desserts and versatility.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactylic esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides
lactylic esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light chocolate flavor with a smooth, airy texture that yields a silky, creamy mouthfeel; consistency is often described as fluffy yet dense enough to hold shape. Commonly prepared quickly for individual servings, parfaits, or cake fillings. Reviewers report consistent results, easy preparation, and appropriate sweetness for layered desserts and versatility.
Ingredients
Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Tocopherols, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides
Check Dessert Mix, Instant, Mousse, Milk Chocolate Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dessert Mix, Instant, Mousse, Milk Chocolate Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
Dessert Mix, Instant, Mousse, Milk Chocolate Light is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


