Is DESSERT, STRAWBERRIES & CREAM, STRAWBERRIES & CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • non fat dry milk
  • xanthan gum
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUSHED PINEAPPLE, WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE), STRAWBERRIES, PUDDING MIX (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM AND POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, NON FAT DRY MILK, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTON SEED OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GELATIN), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED 40, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE [AS A PRESERVATIVE]).

Check DESSERT, STRAWBERRIES & CREAM, STRAWBERRIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping