Is DESSERT, STRAWBERRIES & CREAM, STRAWBERRIES & CREAM Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUSHED PINEAPPLE, WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE), STRAWBERRIES, PUDDING MIX (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM AND POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, NON FAT DRY MILK, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTON SEED OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GELATIN), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED 40, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE [AS A PRESERVATIVE]).

Check DESSERT, STRAWBERRIES & CREAM, STRAWBERRIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping