Is DESSERT, STRAWBERRIES & CREAM, STRAWBERRIES & CREAM Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non fat dry milk

non fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUSHED PINEAPPLE, WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE), STRAWBERRIES, PUDDING MIX (SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SODIUM AND POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, NON FAT DRY MILK, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTON SEED OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), MARSHMALLOW (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GELATIN), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED 40, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE [AS A PRESERVATIVE]).

Check DESSERT, STRAWBERRIES & CREAM, STRAWBERRIES & CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping