Is Detangler + Leave In Conditioner, Fruity-Tutti Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hydrolyzed keratin
- provitamin b5
- glycerin
hydrolyzed keratin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Keratin is dervied from feather, wool and/or horns. Obtaining horns and feathers often require slaughter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water (Aqua/Eau), Glycerin, Amodimethicone, Cetrimonium Chloride, Sodium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Cocoglucosides Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Panthenol (Provitamin B5), Vaccinum Myrtillus Fruit Extract, Saccharum Officinarum (Sugar Cane) Extract, Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Fruit Extract, Acer Saccharum (Sugar, Maple) Extract, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Extract, Fragrance (Parfum), Sodium Benzoate, Polysorbate 20, Potassium Sorbate, Trideceth-12, Tetrasodium EDTA, Citric Acid, Hexyl Cinnamal, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone.
Check Detangler + Leave In Conditioner, Fruity-Tutti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Detangler + Leave In Conditioner, Fruity-Tutti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Detangler + Leave In Conditioner, Fruity-Tutti is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


