Is Detour 30g Protein Whey Protein Bar Lower Sugar Chocolate Chip Caramel Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- L-leucine
- +2 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Detour (R), Whey Protein Blend ((Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein), Calcium Caseinate), Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Non-fat Dry Milk, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla), Glycerlean (Tm), Usp Glycerine, Taurine, L-leucine, Cla, Sugar Free Caramel (Maltitol Syrup, Water, Cream, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Salt, Butter, Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Soy Protein Isolate, Gelatin, Water, Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Inulin, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Soy Nuts, Potassium Sorbate (As A ), Cellulose Gum, Salt, Natural Cocoa Extract, Sucralose, Neotame, Contains Milk And Soy And May Contain Wheat, Peanuts Or Tree Nuts
Check Detour 30g Protein Whey Protein Bar Lower Sugar Chocolate Chip Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Detour 30g Protein Whey Protein Bar Lower Sugar Chocolate Chip Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
Detour 30g Protein Whey Protein Bar Lower Sugar Chocolate Chip Caramel is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


