Is Detour Bar Lower Sugar Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Chip Caramel -- 9 Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Detour (R), Whey Protein Blend ((Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein), Calcium Caseinate), Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Non-fat Dry Milk, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla), Glycerlean (Tm), Usp Glycerine, Taurine, L-leucine, Cla, Sugar Free Caramel (Maltitol Syrup, Water, Cream, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Salt, Butter, Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid), Soy Protein Isolate, Gelatin, Water, Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Whey Protein Crisps (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Inulin, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Soy Nuts, Potassium Sorbate (As A ), Cellulose Gum, Salt, Natural Cocoa Extract, Sucralose, Neotame, Contains: Milk And Soy Products, Detour (R), Whey Protein Blend Contains: Milk And Soy Products
Check Detour Bar Lower Sugar Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Chip Caramel -- 9 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Detour Bar Lower Sugar Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Chip Caramel -- 9 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Where to buy
Detour Bar Lower Sugar Whey Protein Bar Chocolate Chip Caramel -- 9 Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


