Is Detour Bar Simple™ Whey Protein Bars Caramel Peanut -- 12 Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- gelatin
- non fat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- whey protein concentrate
- detour whey protein blend
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- butter
- milk chocolate flavored coating
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DETOUR WHEY PROTEIN BLEND [WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE], GLYCERIN, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, INULIN, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NON-GMO SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DRY ROASTED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, SPICES], CARAMEL [SOLUBLE FIBER, INULIN, WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER, NON FAT DRY MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, STEVIA], GELATIN, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR], HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, STEVIA.
Check Detour Bar Simple™ Whey Protein Bars Caramel Peanut -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Detour Bar Simple™ Whey Protein Bars Caramel Peanut -- 12 Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Detour Bar Simple™ Whey Protein Bars Caramel Peanut -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


