Is Detour Bar Simple™ Whey Protein Bars Caramel Peanut -- 12 Bars Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter
  • non fat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate flavored coating
  • calcium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • detour whey protein blend

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DETOUR WHEY PROTEIN BLEND [WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE], GLYCERIN, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, INULIN, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NON-GMO SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA], NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DRY ROASTED PEANUTS [PEANUTS, SPICES], CARAMEL [SOLUBLE FIBER, INULIN, WATER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER, NON FAT DRY MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, STEVIA], GELATIN, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN CRISPS [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR], HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, STEVIA.

Check Detour Bar Simple™ Whey Protein Bars Caramel Peanut -- 12 Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Detour Bar Simple™ Whey Protein Bars Caramel Peanut -- 12 Bars is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast