Is Deutsche Kuche herring Fillets Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • cream
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Herring Fillets, Water, Canola Oil, Pineapple, Sugar, Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Vinegar, Salt, Spices), Pineapple Concentrate, Tomato Paste, Cream, Vinegar, Mango Chutney (sugar, Mango, Vinegar, Salt, Spices), Curry Powder, Rice Starch, Salt, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Food Starch-modified, Spices, Milk Protein, Lactose, Seasoning, Dried Glucose Syrup, Natural Flavors. Contains: Fish (herring), Milk, Wheat, Egg.

Check Deutsche Kuche herring Fillets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyOilyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch