Is DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, EGGS, SALAD DRESSING (SOY BEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS [EGG YOLKS, SALT], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, SEA SALT, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, LEMON JUICE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], XANTHAN GUM), CELERY, ONIONS, WATER, SUGAR, SWEET RELISH (PICKLES, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, RED PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM BENZOATE, YELLOW 5), RED BELL PEPPERS (RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CULTURED DEXTROSE, MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES), SALT, COLOR (WATER, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, CITRIC ACID), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, XANTHAN GUM, GRANULATED ONION, CELERY SEED.

Check DEVILED EGG POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side Dish