Is Deviled Egg Potato Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Natural Mayonnaise [Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs and Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice (from concentrate) and Natural Flavors], Eggs, Dill Pickle Relish [Cucumber, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Less than 1/10 of 1% Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors], Polysorbate 80, Sugar, Vinegar, Water, Mustard, [Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, White Wine, Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Spices], Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Mustard [Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric, Spices], Modified Food Starch, Red Peppers, Spices, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Xanthan Gum.

Check Deviled Egg Potato Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Alpha-Gal Friendly? Deviled Egg Potato Salad | Spoonful