Is Deviled Ham Paté with Natural Smoked Flavor Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolysed soy proteins

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

hydrolysed soy proteins

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoked Flavour, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Erythorbate), Water, Pork Fat, Toasted Wheat Crumbs, Salt, Modified Milk, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Hydrolysed Soy Proteins, Dehydrated Onions, Agar, Spices, Natural Flavour, Contains: Soy, Wheat, Milk, Mustard

Check Deviled Ham Paté with Natural Smoked Flavor against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Deviled Ham Paté with Natural Smoked Flavor is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking