Is Devil's Food Cake Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • +1 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium stearoyl lactylate
monocalcium phosphate
propylene glycol esters of fatty acids

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, canola oil, cocoa processed with alkali, leavening (baking soda, monocalcium phosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate), contains 2% or less of: salt, cellulosé, propylene glycol esters of fatty acids, corn starch, mono and diglycerides, cellulose gum, sodium stearoyl lactylate, xanthan gum, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavor, bht (antioxidant) , citric acid (antioxidant), contains: wheat, may contain milk, egg and soy,

Check Devil's Food Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftTenderFluffy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking
Vegetarian? Devil's Food Cake Mix | Spoonful