Is Devil's Food Cake Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • +2 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
sodium stearoyl lactylate
propylene glycol esters of fatty acids

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), sugar, canola oil, cocoa processed with alkali, leavening (baking soda, monocalcium phosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate), contains 2% or less of: salt, cellulosé, propylene glycol esters of fatty acids, corn starch, mono and diglycerides, cellulose gum, sodium stearoyl lactylate, xanthan gum, modified corn starch, natural and artificial flavor, bht (antioxidant) , citric acid (antioxidant), contains: wheat, may contain milk, egg and soy,

Check Devil's Food Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftTenderFluffy
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking