Is DEVIL'S FOOD DONUT HOLES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural and artificial flavor
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DONUT: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, PALM OIL, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA POWDER, SOYA FLOUR, WHEY POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOYA LECITHIN, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), DRIED ALBUMEN (EGG WHITES, BAKERS YEAST, CITRIC ACID). GLAZE: ICING SUGAR, WATER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM, SORBATE).
Check DEVIL'S FOOD DONUT HOLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DEVIL'S FOOD DONUT HOLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Piece


