Is Devil's Food Jumbo Honey Bun Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- egg
- calcium propionate
- calcium lactate
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavor
- +6 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), WATER, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, GLYCERIN, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, DATEM, COLOR (ANNATTO, TURMERIC), SUCRALOSE, POLYSORBATE 60, WHEY, EGG, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, AGAR, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM LACTATE, PRESERVATIVE (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), FUMARIC ACID, AMMONIUM SULFATE.
Check Devil's Food Jumbo Honey Bun against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Devil's Food Jumbo Honey Bun in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
About this product
Snack · Roll


