Is Devil's Kitchen Spicy Vegan Balls Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rehydrated Pea Protein (64%), Red Onions (9%), Rapeseed Oil, Coconut & Shea Oil (6%), Red Pepper (4%), Methylcellulose, Apple Juice Concentrate, Apple Extract, Broad Bean Powder, Salt, Potato Starch, Date Syrup, Lemon Juice, Onion Powder, Beetroot Powder, Yeast Extract, Chilli Flakes, Tomato Powder, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Ground Fennel, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Ground Marjoram, Ground Rosemary, Ground Cardamom, Ground Bay.
Check Devil's Kitchen Spicy Vegan Balls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Devil's Kitchen Spicy Vegan Balls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Devil's Kitchen Spicy Vegan Balls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Nugget, Piece


