Is Devondale Colby Cheese Block 625g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised milk, starter cultures (milk), salt, non-animal rennet

Check Devondale Colby Cheese Block 625g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Devondale Colby Cheese Block 625g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Loaf, Piece

Flavor
MildNuttySavorySalty
Texture
DenseHardSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping
Pescatarian? Devondale Colby Cheese Block 625g | Spoonful