Is Devondale Dairy Soft Spreadable Butter 500g Dairy Free?

Description
Soft, creamy butter with a mild, traditional dairy flavor and a consistently spreadable texture straight from the refrigerator. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, rolls and for light cooking or finishing. Reviewers often note easy spreadability, reliable creaminess and value for the size, with occasional comments about packaging and smooth mouthfeel.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, creamy butter with a mild, traditional dairy flavor and a consistently spreadable texture straight from the refrigerator. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, rolls and for light cooking or finishing. Reviewers often note easy spreadability, reliable creaminess and value for the size, with occasional comments about packaging and smooth mouthfeel.
Ingredients
Butter (min. 56%) (cream (milk)), water, canola oil, salt, vitamins (A & D), natural colour (beta-carotene).
Check Devondale Dairy Soft Spreadable Butter 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Devondale Dairy Soft Spreadable Butter 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil and Sea Salt - 13 Oz
P.B. & COOKIES VANILLA WITH CHOCOLATE SANDWICH COOKIES & CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER SWIRLS NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, P.B. & COOKIES
So Delicious Dairy Free Peanut Butter Brownie
Where to buy
Devondale Dairy Soft Spreadable Butter 500g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


