Is Devondale Dairy Soft Spreadable Butter 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy butter with a mild, traditional dairy flavor and a consistently spreadable texture straight from the refrigerator. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, rolls and for light cooking or finishing. Reviewers often note easy spreadability, reliable creaminess and value for the size, with occasional comments about packaging and smooth mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (min. 56%) (cream (milk)), water, canola oil, salt, vitamins (A & D), natural colour (beta-carotene).

Check Devondale Dairy Soft Spreadable Butter 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Devondale Dairy Soft Spreadable Butter 500g is available at 3 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastCookingTopping