Is Devondale Dairy Soft Spreadable Butter 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy butter with a mild, traditional dairy flavor and a consistently spreadable texture straight from the refrigerator. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, rolls and for light cooking or finishing. Reviewers often note easy spreadability, reliable creaminess and value for the size, with occasional comments about packaging and smooth mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter (min. 56%) (cream (milk)), water, canola oil, salt, vitamins (A & D), natural colour (beta-carotene).

Check Devondale Dairy Soft Spreadable Butter 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Devondale Dairy Soft Spreadable Butter 500g is available at 3 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastCookingTopping