Is Devotion Nutrition Angel Food Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- micellar casein
- lipase
- whey protein isolate
- amylase
- digestive enzymes
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
micellar casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Isolate, Micellar Casein, Mct (medium Chain Triglycerides), Natural Flavor, Fiber Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Gum Acacia, Cellulase, Salt, Digestive Enzymes (proteases, Amylase, Lactase, Lipase), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium.
Check Devotion Nutrition Angel Food Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Devotion Nutrition Angel Food Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


