Is DEVOUR Sharp Cheddar Mac & Cheese with Bacon, 4 oz Package Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- wheat
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
- bacon bits with added hickory smoke flavor
- +1 more
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (Semolina (Wheat), Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Cheese Sauce (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Canola Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Salt, Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid , Sodium Alginate, Milkfat, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Cheese Culture, Annatto Extract (Color), Enzymes), Seasoning Blend (Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Salt, Acetylated Monoglycerides, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Torula Yeast, Yeast Extract, Rendered Bacon Fat, Brown Sugar, Whey, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Fava Beans, Pea Protein, Garlic Powder, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Buttermilk Solids, Spices (Contains Celery), Citric Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Bacon Bits With Added Hickory Smoke Flavor (Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Ascrobate, Sodium Nitrite), Smoke Flavor)
Check DEVOUR Sharp Cheddar Mac & Cheese with Bacon, 4 oz Package against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DEVOUR Sharp Cheddar Mac & Cheese with Bacon, 4 oz Package in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
DEVOUR Sharp Cheddar Mac & Cheese with Bacon, 4 oz Package is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch


