Is Dewey's Bakery, Bakery Cookie Thins, Meyer Lemon Cookies, 9 oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor
  • nonfat milk

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These Meyer lemon cookie thins offer bright citrus flavor with a crisp, delicate snap and thin, brittle texture. Shoppers note consistent lemon intensity and portability; common uses include tea or coffee accompaniment, light dessert plates, and snack packs. Reviews mention both noted tartness and occasional variability in sweetness and crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Cane Sugar, Non-hydrogenated Palm Oil, Eggs, Water, Baking Soda, Meyer Lemon Oil, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Butter Flavor, Natural Citrus Flavor, Lemon Zest

Check Dewey's Bakery, Bakery Cookie Thins, Meyer Lemon Cookies, 9 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dewey's Bakery, Bakery Cookie Thins, Meyer Lemon Cookies, 9 oz. is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee