Is Dewey's Bakery, Bakery Cookie Thins, Meyer Lemon Cookies, 9 oz. Vegan?

Description
These Meyer lemon cookie thins offer bright citrus flavor with a crisp, delicate snap and thin, brittle texture. Shoppers note consistent lemon intensity and portability; common uses include tea or coffee accompaniment, light dessert plates, and snack packs. Reviews mention both noted tartness and occasional variability in sweetness and crunch.
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- nonfat milk
- natural citrus flavor
- butter flavor
- riboflavin
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These Meyer lemon cookie thins offer bright citrus flavor with a crisp, delicate snap and thin, brittle texture. Shoppers note consistent lemon intensity and portability; common uses include tea or coffee accompaniment, light dessert plates, and snack packs. Reviews mention both noted tartness and occasional variability in sweetness and crunch.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Cane Sugar, Non-hydrogenated Palm Oil, Eggs, Water, Baking Soda, Meyer Lemon Oil, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Butter Flavor, Natural Citrus Flavor, Lemon Zest
Check Dewey's Bakery, Bakery Cookie Thins, Meyer Lemon Cookies, 9 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dewey's Bakery, Bakery Cookie Thins, Meyer Lemon Cookies, 9 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dewey's Bakery, Bakery Cookie Thins, Meyer Lemon Cookies, 9 oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


