Is Dewey's Bakery Cheddar Cornbread Snack Crackers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yellow Cornmeal Flour (non-gmo Yellow Corn), Palm Oil, Cane Sugar, Salt, Water, Natural Flavor Corn Contains Less Than 2% Annatto (refined Sunflower Oil, And Annatto Extract), And Turmeric (color, Vegetable), Mono & Diglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural Butter Flavor, Beta Carotene (color ), Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains: Milk, Wheat. Manufactured On Shared Equipment That Processes Egg, Peanuts, Soy, And Tree Nuts.

Check Dewey's Bakery Cheddar Cornbread Snack Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich