Is Dewey's Bakery Cheddar Cornbread Snack Crackers Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavor corn
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural butter flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +2 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, And Folic Acid), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yellow Cornmeal Flour (non-gmo Yellow Corn), Palm Oil, Cane Sugar, Salt, Water, Natural Flavor Corn Contains Less Than 2% Annatto (refined Sunflower Oil, And Annatto Extract), And Turmeric (color, Vegetable), Mono & Diglycerides, Sunflower Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural Butter Flavor, Beta Carotene (color ), Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains: Milk, Wheat. Manufactured On Shared Equipment That Processes Egg, Peanuts, Soy, And Tree Nuts.

Check Dewey's Bakery Cheddar Cornbread Snack Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich