Is Dewlay Garstang Cheese Selection Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- wensleydale cheese
- milk
- double gloucester cheese
- cows' milk
- red leicester cheese
- cow's milk
- cheddar cheese
wensleydale cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Cow's Milk) Red Leicester Cheese (Cows' Milk), Colour (Annatto Norbixin E160b(ii)) Double Gloucester Cheese (Cows' Milk), Dried Spring Onion, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Freeze Dried Chives, Colour (Annatto Norbixin E160b(ii)) Wensleydale Cheese (Cows' Milk), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (9%) (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)
Check Dewlay Garstang Cheese Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dewlay Garstang Cheese Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dewlay Garstang Cheese Selection is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece


