Is Dewlay Garstang Cheese Selection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • wensleydale cheese
  • milk
  • double gloucester cheese
  • cows' milk
  • red leicester cheese
  • cow's milk
  • cheddar cheese

wensleydale cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Cow's Milk) Red Leicester Cheese (Cows' Milk), Colour (Annatto Norbixin E160b(ii)) Double Gloucester Cheese (Cows' Milk), Dried Spring Onion, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Freeze Dried Chives, Colour (Annatto Norbixin E160b(ii)) Wensleydale Cheese (Cows' Milk), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (9%) (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check Dewlay Garstang Cheese Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dewlay Garstang Cheese Selection is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep