No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Is dfg Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potato (89%), palm oil, onion (3%), salt, egg white powder, stabiliser (e464), dextrose white pepper, onion powder. allergens: for allergens, including cereals containing gl please see ingredients in capitals. may contain traces of milk and gluten. cooking instructions: for best result cook from frozen. the follo guideline only. all cooking appliances var ensure the product is piping hot prior to oven: place hashbrowns on a baking sheet and place in a pre-heated oven at 225°c/435 mark 8 for 15-20 minutes. ning once during cooking.

Check dfg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastCookingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? dfg | Spoonful