No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is dfg Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potato (89%), palm oil, onion (3%), salt, egg white powder, stabiliser (e464), dextrose white pepper, onion powder. allergens: for allergens, including cereals containing gl please see ingredients in capitals. may contain traces of milk and gluten. cooking instructions: for best result cook from frozen. the follo guideline only. all cooking appliances var ensure the product is piping hot prior to oven: place hashbrowns on a baking sheet and place in a pre-heated oven at 225°c/435 mark 8 for 15-20 minutes. ning once during cooking.

Check dfg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? dfg | Spoonful