This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is dfg Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potato (89%), palm oil, onion (3%), salt, egg white powder, stabiliser (e464), dextrose white pepper, onion powder. allergens: for allergens, including cereals containing gl please see ingredients in capitals. may contain traces of milk and gluten. cooking instructions: for best result cook from frozen. the follo guideline only. all cooking appliances var ensure the product is piping hot prior to oven: place hashbrowns on a baking sheet and place in a pre-heated oven at 225°c/435 mark 8 for 15-20 minutes. ning once during cooking.

Check dfg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfastCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? dfg | Spoonful