Is DGJ Organics Kids Lice Repel Shampoo Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose laurate
- glycerin
sucrose laurate
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice*, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Lauryl Glucoside, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Glycerin, Dehydroacetic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol, Sodium Chloride, Parfum, PEG-12 Dimethicone, Sucrose Laurate, Alcohol, Eucalyptus Citriodora (Lemon Eucalyptus) Oil*, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil*, Fragaria Vesca (Strawberry) Fruit Extract*, Disodium EDTA, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, *Certified as organically grown
Check DGJ Organics Kids Lice Repel Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DGJ Organics Kids Lice Repel Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
SOUR PATCH KIDS SOFT CANDY KIDS FAT FREE60X3.5 OZ
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
SOUR PATCH KIDS, SOFT & CHEWY CANDY, WATERMELON, WATERMELON
Where to buy
DGJ Organics Kids Lice Repel Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


