Is DGJ Organics Kids Shampoo & Body Wash Top to Toe, Rhubarb & Custard Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sucrose laurate
  • glycerin

sucrose laurate

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rhubarb: Aqua, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Parfum, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Lauryl Glucoside, Argan Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sucrose Laurate, Dehydroacetic Acid, Citric Acid, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice*, Sodium Benzoate, Alcohol, Rheum Rhabarbarum (Rhubarb) Stalk Extract*, Disodium EDTA, Potassium Sorbate, Custard: Aqua, Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Benzyl Alcohol, Parfum, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Lauryl Glucoside, Argan Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Sucrose Laurate, Dehydroacetic Acid, Citric Acid, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice*, Sodium Benzoate, Alcohol, Vanilla Planifolia (Vanilla) Fruit Extract*, Cinnamyl Alcohol, Disodium EDTA, Potassium Sorbate, *Certified Organic

Check DGJ Organics Kids Shampoo & Body Wash Top to Toe, Rhubarb & Custard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DGJ Organics Kids Shampoo & Body Wash Top to Toe, Rhubarb & Custard is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Vegan? DGJ Organics Kids Shampoo & Body Wash Top to Toe, Rhubarb & Custard | Spoonful