Is Di Capri Sun-Dried Tomato Pasta Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This sauce delivers concentrated, tangy, savory flavor with a hearty, slightly chunky texture; commonly used stirred into pasta, layered on pizza, or as a cooking base. Reviews commonly note robust taste and good consistency, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning varied seasoning intensity between jars and packaging issues in customer feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE, WATER, TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SOYBEAN OIL, SUN DRIED TOMATOES (SULPHITES), SALT, OLIVE OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, GARLIC PUREE, BASIL, BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, RED PEPPER.

Check Di Capri Sun-Dried Tomato Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Di Capri Sun-Dried Tomato Pasta Sauce is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
SmoothOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing